SEC Basketball: 2017 Non-Conference Tournament Guide

In Features by Devin Sherrer

The 2017-18 NCAA basketball season is only weeks away.

Excitement is building for what will certainly be another compelling season on the hardwood.

This season, 12 of 14 SEC teams are participating in early season tournaments around the country.

The tournaments, which take place throughout November and December, will present several opportunities for SEC teams to measure themselves against quality non-conference foes.

Teams like LSU and Missouri, who significantly underachieved last season, will look to fuel their resurgence by defeating one of the high-caliber opponents they will face during bracket play; while, teams like Alabama and Auburn, who have been the focus of major offseason hype, will look to prove they belong in and around the Top 25 by knocking off some top-notch opponents early on.

With the fields set for each of the major 2017 early season tournaments, let’s take a look at all of the tournaments involving SEC teams.

NOTE: To properly view the game schedules on a mobile device, it’s best to turn the phone horizontally.

Barclays Center Classic (Alabama)

Teams: Alabama, Alabama A&M, BYU, Minnesota, Niagara, UT-Arlington, Umass, Western Carolina

Dates: Nov. 17 – Nov. 25

TV: TBD

Where: Brooklyn, N.Y.; Lewiston, N.Y.; Campus Sites

Arena: Barclays Center

Schedule

Nov. 17-21: Non-Bracketed Games

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 17 Alabama Alabama A&M Tuscaloosa, AL
Nov. 18 BYU UT-Arlington Provo, UT
Nov. 19 UMass Niagara Amherst, MA
Nov. 19 Minnesota Western Carolina Minneapolis, MN
Nov. 21 Alabama UT-Arlington Tuscaloosa, AL
Nov. 21 UMass Western Carolina Amherst, MA
Nov. 21 Minnesota Alabama A&M Minneapolis, MN
Nov. 21 BYU Niagara Provo, UT

Nov. 24-25: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Hosts’ Championship Rounds)

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 24 Minnesota UMass Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nov. 24 BYU Alabama Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nov. 25 BYU UMass Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nov. 25 Minnesota Alabama Brooklyn, N.Y.

Nov. 24-25: Lewiston, N.Y. (Visitors’ Championship Rounds)

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 24 Niagara Alabama A&M Lewiston, N.Y.
Nov. 24 UT-Arlington Western Carolina Lewiston, N.Y.
Nov. 25 Western Carolina/UT-Arlington Alabama A&M Lewiston, N.Y.
Nov. 25 Western Carolina/UT-Arlington Niagara Lewiston, N.Y.

Phil Knight Invitational (Arkansas & Florida)

Teams:

  • Victory BracketArkansas, Depaul, Michigan State, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Oregon, Portland, UConn
  • Motion Bracket: Butler, Duke, Florida, Gonzaga, Ohio State, Portland State, Stanford, Texas

Dates: Nov. 12 – Nov. 26

TV: ESPN Family of Networks

Where: Portland, OR; Nashville, TN; Campus Sites

Arena: Moda Center; Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum

Schedule

Nov. 12-25: Non-Bracketed Games

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 12 Arkansas Bucknell Fayetteville, AR
Nov. 14 UConn Stony Brook Storrs, CT
Nov. 14 Texas New Hampshire Austin, TX
Nov. 15 North Carolina Bucknell Chapel Hill, NC
Nov. 15 Oklahoma Ball State Norman, OK
Nov. 17 Stanford Northeastern Stanford, CA
Nov. 17 Ball State Stony Brook Muncie, IN
Nov. 18 Gonzaga Utah State Spokane, WA
Nov. 19 Ohio State Northeastern Columbus, OH
Nov. 19 Florida New Hampshire Gainesville, FL
Nov. 19 Oregon Ball State Eugene, OR
Nov. 19 Michigan State Stony Brook East Lansing, MI
Nov. 20 Portland State Utah State Portland, OR
Nov. 20 Duke Furman Durham, NC
Nov. 22 Bucknell Ball State Lewisburg, PA
Nov. 24 Furman New Hampshire Nashville, TN
Nov. 24 Utah State Northeastern Nashville, TN
Nov. 25 New Hampshire Utah State Nashville, TN
Nov. 25 Furman Northeastern Nashville, TN
Nov. 26 Stony Brook Bucknell Stony Brook, NY

Nov. 23-26: Portland, OR (Championship / Consolation Rounds)

Victory Bracket
Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 23 Portland North Carolina Portland, OR
Nov. 23 Arkansas Oklahoma Portland, OR
Nov. 23 Oregon UConn Portland, OR
Nov. 23 Michigan State Depaul Portland, OR
Nov. 24 Consolation Round Portland, OR
Nov. 24 Semifinals Portland, OR
Nov. 26 Consolation Round Portland, OR
Nov. 26 Championship Portland, OR
Motion Bracket
Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 23 Portland State Duke Portland, OR
Nov. 23 Texas Butler Portland, OR
Nov. 23 Stanford Florida Portland, OR
Nov. 23 Gonzaga Ohio State Portland, OR
Nov. 24 Consolation Round Portland, OR
Nov. 24 Semifinals Portland, OR
Nov. 26 Consolation Round Portland, OR
Nov. 26 Championship Portland, OR

Charleston Classic (Auburn)

Teams: Auburn, Clemson, Dayton, Hofstra, Indiana State, Old Dominion, Ohio, Temple

Dates: Nov. 16 – Nov. 19

TV: ESPN Family of Networks

Where: Charleston, SC

Arena: TD Arena

Schedule

Nov. 16-19: Charleston, SC (Championship / Consolation Rounds)

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 16 Auburn Indiana State Charleston, SC
Nov. 16 Old Dominion Temple Charleston, SC
Nov. 16 Clemson Ohio Charleston, SC
Nov. 16 Dayton Hofstra Charleston, SC
Nov. 17 Consolation Round Charleston, SC
Nov. 17 Semifinals Charleston, SC
Nov. 19 Consolation Round Charleston, SC
Nov. 19 Championship Charleston, SC

Wooden Legacy (Georgia)

Teams: Cal State Fullerton, Georgia, Harvard, Sacramento State, Saint Joseph’s, Saint Mary’s, San Diego State, Washington State

Dates: Nov. 23 – Nov. 26

TV: ESPN Family of Networks

Where: Fullerton, CA

Arena: Titan Gymnasium

Schedule

Nov. 23-26: Fullerton, CA (Championship / Consolation Rounds)

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 23 Saint Mary’s Harvard Fullerton, CA
Nov. 23 Saint Joseph’s Washington State Fullerton, CA
Nov. 23 Georgia Cal State Fullerton Fullerton, CA
Nov. 23 San Diego State Sacramento State Fullerton, CA
Nov. 24 Consolation Round Fullerton, CA
Nov. 24 Semifinals Fullerton, CA
Nov. 26 Consolation Round Fullerton, CA
Nov. 26 Championship Fullerton, CA

Maui Invitational (LSU)

Teams: California, Chaminade, LSU, Marquette, Michigan, Notre Dame, VCU, Wichita State

Dates: Nov. 20 – Nov. 22

TV: ESPN Family of Networks

Where: Maui, HI

Arena: Lahaina Civic Center

Schedule

Nov. 20-22: Maui, HI (Championship / Consolation Rounds)

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 20 Marquette VCU Maui, HI
Nov. 20 Wichita State California Maui, HI
Nov. 20 Notre Dame Chaminade Maui, HI
Nov. 20 Michigan LSU Maui, HI
Nov. 21 Consolation Round Maui, HI
Nov. 21 Semifinals Maui, HI
Nov. 22 Consolation Round Maui, HI
Nov. 22 Championship Maui, HI

Advocare Invitational (Missouri)

Teams: Central Florida, Long Beach State, Marist, Missouri, Nebraska, Oregon State, Saint John’s, West Virginia

Dates: Nov. 23 – Nov. 26

TV: ESPN Family of Networks

Where: Orlando, FL

Arena: ESPN Wide World of Sports

Schedule

Nov. 23-26: Orlando, FL (Championship / Consolation Rounds)

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 23 Missouri Long Beach State Orlando, FL
Nov. 23 Saint John’s Oregon State Orlando, FL
Nov. 23 Central Florida Nebraska Orlando, FL
Nov. 23 West Virginia Marist Orlando, FL
Nov. 24 Consolation Round Orlando, FL
Nov. 24 Semifinals Orlando, FL
Nov. 26 Consolation Round Orlando, FL
Nov. 26 Championship Orlando, FL

MGM Grand Main Event (Ole Miss)

Teams:

  • Heavyweight Bracket: Ole Miss, Rice, UNLV, Utah
  • Middleweight Bracket: Eastern Kentucky, Eastern Washington, Georgia State, Prarie View A&M

Dates: Nov. 10 – Nov. 24

TV: ESPN Family of Networks / YouTube

Where: Las Vegas, NV; Campus Sites

Arena: T-Mobile Arena

Schedule

Nov. 10-24: Non-Bracketed Games

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 10 Utah Prarie View A&M Salt Lake City, UT
Nov. 10 Rice Eastern Kentucky Houston, TX
Nov. 13 Ole Miss Eastern Kentucky Oxford, MS
Nov. 14 Rice Georgia State Houston, TX
Nov. 15 UNLV Prarie View A&M Las Vegas, NV
Nov. 17 UNLV Eastern Washington Las Vegas, NV
Nov. 17 Ole Miss Georgia State Oxford, MS
Nov. 24 Utah Eastern Washington Salt Lake City, UT

Nov. 20-22: Las Vegas, NV (Championship / Consolation Rounds)

Heavyweight Bracket
Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 20 UNLV Rice Las Vegas, NV
Nov. 20 Ole Miss Utah Las Vegas, NV
Nov. 22 3rd-place game Las Vegas, NV
Nov. 22 Championship Las Vegas, NV
Middleweight Bracket
Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 20 Prarie View A&M Eastern Kentucky Las Vegas, NV
Nov. 20 Georgia State Eastern Washington Las Vegas, NV
Nov. 22 3rd-place game Las Vegas, NV
Nov. 22 Championship Las Vegas, NV

Puerto Rico Tip-Off (South Carolina)

Teams: Appalachian State, Boise State, Illinois State, Iowa State, South Carolina, Tulsa, UTEP, Western Michigan

Dates: Nov. 16 – Nov. 19

TV: ESPN Family of Networks

Where: Myrtle Beach, SC (moved from Puerto Rico due to hurricane damage)

Arena: HTC Center

Schedule

Nov. 16-19: Myrtle Beach, SC (Championship / Consolation Rounds)

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 16 South Carolina Illinois State Myrtle Beach, SC
Nov. 16 Boise State UTEP Myrtle Beach, SC
Nov. 16 Iowa State Appalachian State Myrtle Beach, SC
Nov. 16 Tulsa Western Michigan Myrtle Beach, SC
Nov. 17 Consolation Round Myrtle Beach, SC
Nov. 17 Semifinals Myrtle Beach, SC
Nov. 19 Consolation Round Myrtle Beach, SC
Nov. 19 Championship Myrtle Beach, SC

 Battle 4 Atlantis (Tennessee)

Teams: Arizona, North Carolina State, Northern Iowa, Purdue, Southern Methodist, Tennessee, Villanova, Western Kentucky

Dates: Nov. 22 – Nov. 24

TV: TBD

Where: Paradise Island, Bahamas

Arena: Imperial Arena

Schedule

Nov. 22-24: Paradise Island, Bahamas (Championship / Consolation Rounds)

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 22 Tennessee Purdue Paradise Island, Bahamas
Nov. 22 Villanova Western Kentucky Paradise Island, Bahamas
Nov. 22 Southern Methodist Northern Iowa Paradise Island, Bahamas
Nov. 22 North Carolina State Arizona Paradise Island, Bahamas
Nov. 23 Consolation Round Paradise Island, Bahamas
Nov. 23 Semifinals Paradise Island, Bahamas
Nov. 24 Consolation Round Paradise Island, Bahamas
Nov. 24 Championship Paradise Island, Bahamas

Legends Classic (Texas A&M)

Teams:

  • Brooklyn: Oklahoma State, Penn State, Pittsburgh, Texas A&M
  • MalibuMontana, Oral Roberts, Pepperdine, UC Santa Barbara

Dates: Nov. 10 – Nov. 24

TV: ESPN Family of Networks

Where: Brooklyn, N.Y.; Malibu, CA; Campus Sites

Arena: Barclays Center; Firestone Fieldhouse

Schedule

Nov. 10-24: Non-Bracketed Games

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 10 Oklahoma State Pepperdine Stillwater, OK
Nov. 13 Pittsburgh Montana Pittsburgh, PA
Nov. 15 Penn State Montana University Park, PA
Nov. 15 Pittsburgh UC Santa Barbara Pittsburgh, PA
Nov. 16 Oklahoma State Oral Robers Stillwater, OK
Nov. 17 Texas A&M UC Santa Barbara College Station, TX
Nov. 24 Penn State Oral Roberts University Park, PA
Nov. 24 Texas A&M Pepperdine College Station, TX

Nov. 20-21: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Championship / Consolation Rounds)

Legends Classic Main Bracket
Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 20 Texas A&M Oklahoma State Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nov. 20 Penn State Pittsburgh Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nov. 21 3rd-place game Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nov. 21 Championship Brooklyn, N.Y.

Nov. 20-21: Malibu, CA (Malibu Subregional)

Legends Classic Malibu Subregional
Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 20 Oral Roberts Montana Malibu, CA
Nov. 20 UC Santa Barbara Pepperdine Malibu, CA
Nov. 21 3rd-place game Malibu, CA
Nov. 21 Championship Malibu, CA

NIT Season Tip-Off (Vanderbilt)

Teams: Austin Peay, Fairleigh Dickinson, Monmouth, Oakland City, Rhode Island, Seton Hall, UNC Asheville, Vanderbilt, Virginia

Dates: Nov. 10 – Nov. 24

TV: ESPN Family of Networks

Where: Brooklyn, N.Y.; Campus Sites

Arena: Barclays Center

Schedule

Nov. 10-22: Non-Bracketed Games

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 10 Vanderbilt Austin Peay Nashville, TN
Nov. 10 Seton Hall Farleigh Dickinson Newark, NJ
Nov. 11 Rhode Island UNC Asheville Kingston, RI
Nov. 12 Seton Hall Monmouth Newark, NJ
Nov. 13 Virginia Austin Peay Charlottesville, VA
Nov. 16 Austin Peay Oakland City Clarksville, TN
Nov. 17 Vanderbilt UNC Asheville Nashville, TN
Nov. 19 Austin Peay UNC Asheville Clarksville, TN
Nov. 19 Virginia Monmouth Charlottesville, VA
Nov. 22 UNC Asheville Monmouth Asheville, NC

Nov. 23-24: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Championship / Consolation Rounds)

Date Home Team Away Team Location
Nov. 23 Vanderbilt Virginia Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nov. 23 Rhode Island Seton Hall Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nov. 24 3rd-place game Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nov. 24 Championship Brooklyn, N.Y.

 

I was born and raised in rural Alabama. By day, I am a your typical, nerdy computer programmer; by night, I am a devout SEC basketball fanatic. I have followed all things SEC since birth and really there is nothing I’d rather do than sit back, relax, and enjoy the roller coaster we call college basketball. I can be found on many SEC and NCAA basketball forums and have been writing basketball-related content for leisure since 2016.